Omaha Deck BuildersOmaha, NE · Local referralsCall (804) 889-2677

Serving Omaha, Bellevue, Papillion, La Vista and nearby towns

Covered Decks and Pergolas in Omaha, NE

Omaha Deck Builders · Pergola and covered deck referrals for homes in Omaha, Bellevue, Papillion and La Vista.

A local referral service: we connect you with an independent local deck builders company.

  • Free for homeowners
  • One local company does the work
  • No obligation to hire
  • Free for homeownersThe referral costs you nothing. The company you hire quotes the job.
  • One independent local deck builders companyWe connect you with a local company. It does the work, not us.
  • Costs and rules with sourcesPrices, permits and local rules on our pages name their source and date.
  • Updated October 25, 2026Pages are reviewed before they go live and dated when they change.

A pergola, a covered deck and a patio cover are different jobs at very different prices. Ask whether a quote is for shade only or for rain cover. Nationally, Fixr puts a pergola at $1,900 to $6,500 with a $4,500 average (page updated August 18, 2022), a covered patio at $4,000 to $12,000, and a covered deck at $15,000 to $35,000 (Fixr, February 3, 2025). These are national figures, not Omaha quotes. No Omaha price and no build time is sourced for either job.

Omaha Deck Builders is a referral service. We do not build anything. We connect you with one independent local company, and that company does the work. Ask who pulls the permit and what warranty it gives in writing. This page helps you decide what to ask for and how to compare what you are offered.

Covered deck builders in Omaha: how the referral works

If you are looking for covered deck builders, start by deciding which of four covers you want. The company you are matched with will need that answer before it can price anything. Send the quote form on this page or call, and say in the form's details or on the call whether the deck already exists, whether you want shade or rain protection, and whether the cover will touch the house. Photos of the deck and of the house wall help, so keep them to show the company; the form has no photo upload.

Ask whether the company will quote a new deck and the cover together. Our deck builders page covers the deck itself: materials, framing, cost and timeline. This page covers only what goes above it.

Pergola, covered deck, patio cover or louvered roof: which one fits?

CoverRain and sunNational price (Fixr)Ask the company
Deck with pergolaAsk whether the quote is for shade only or for rain cover$1,900 to $6,500 for a pergola (August 18, 2022)Slat layout and post footings
Covered deckAsk the company what roof it covers and how water leaves it$15,000 to $35,000 (February 3, 2025)Posts, beams and footings sized for the roof
Patio cover over a patioDepends on the roof type quoted$4,000 to $12,000 for a 12 by 18 foot patio with cover (February 3, 2025)Roof type and what it sits on
Louvered pergolaDepends on the model; ask the maker$2,000 to $10,000 prefab (August 18, 2022)Maker, model, ratings and who services it

The table is a plain-language summary, not a code rule. Your company and your city decide what your structure needs.

Deck with pergola

For a deck with pergola, Fixr lists a plain pergola at $1,900 to $6,500 and a pergola with a roof (a pavilion) from about $5,700 to $12,000 (page updated August 18, 2022). Ask the company which cover it is quoting.

Covered deck

Fixr lists a covered deck at $15,000 to $35,000 (February 3, 2025). Ask the company what roof it is quoting and how water leaves it. Later sections cover framing, flashing and drainage questions.

Covered patios

A covered patio puts the cover over a patio instead of a deck. Fixr's covered patio figure is for a 12 by 18 foot paver patio with an attached pergola-style cover, and a covered deck is listed on the same page at $15,000 to $35,000 (Fixr, February 3, 2025). If you are weighing a patio against a deck, ask for both priced on the same footprint.

Louvered pergola

Fixr lists prefab louvered pergolas at $2,000 to $10,000 and motorized ones at $8,000 to $14,000 (page updated August 18, 2022). Ask which maker and model the quote uses.

Pergola or cover installation: attached or freestanding?

A pergola or cover can attach to the house or stand on its own posts. For pergola or cover installation, ask the company which it recommends for your wall and why. Ask these questions too:

  • If it attaches to the house, how is it tied into the wall and flashed?
  • If it stands alone, how many posts and footings does it need?
  • Does the cover sit on the deck's own posts, or on separate posts with their own footings?

Deck roof framing: what a roof adds to the load

Fixr says a covered deck needs larger footings to carry roof weight. The American Wood Council says its DCA 6 deck guide can be applied conservatively with a uniform 40 psf snow load and 10 psf dead load, but only for a deck that is not prone to sliding or drifting snow (AWC, retrieved October 23, 2026). Ask how the company designs a roof for snow.

We do not print a footing depth, a snow load or a wind speed for Omaha, because none is sourced from a city document. Ask the company which load figures it uses and where it got them. Then ask the city, through the company or on your own, to confirm.

Posts, beams and footings

Ask for the post size, the beam size and span, and the footing diameter and depth written on the drawing. If the answer is "the same as the deck," ask again whether the deck was sized for a roof.

Digging footings has its own step. Nebraska law requires a locate request at least two full business days before anyone digs, and the service is free (Nebraska 811). Ask who places the locate request, and confirm it was done.

The ledger and the house wall

If the roof meets the house, ask how the roof tie-in will be flashed, and whether any siding or house roofing has to be opened up. Get the answer in the written quote.

Deck roofs & covered decks: roof styles

Ask the company which roof shape it proposes and why it fits your house. Fixr's covered patio page prices a gabled cover at $2,200 to $13,500 and a louvered cover at $4,320 to $20,700 over a 12 by 18 foot space, cover only (February 3, 2025). Ask whether the roof will match the pitch and shingle of the house, and whether the existing roof has to be opened.

Deck roof cost: what is sourced and what moves it

The table shows national figures from cost guides, with the guide's own date. They are not Omaha quotes. No Omaha permit fee is sourced.

ItemNational figureSource and date
Pergola, range and average$1,900 to $6,500, average $4,500Fixr, page updated August 18, 2022
Pergola per square foot, installed$10 to $40Fixr, August 18, 2022
Pergola on a deck, per square foot$30 to $60, average $45HomeAdvisor build-a-deck guide, updated June 17, 2026
Louvered pergola, prefab$2,000 to $10,000Fixr, August 18, 2022
Motorized pergola$8,000 to $14,000Fixr, August 18, 2022
Pergola with a roof (pavilion)About $5,700 to $12,000 to startFixr, August 18, 2022
Pergola staining$5 to $7 per square footFixr, August 18, 2022
Covered patio, 12 by 18 with pergola-style cover$4,000 to $12,000, average $8,500Fixr, February 3, 2025
Covered patio, per square foot$14 to $87, most $25 to $40Fixr, February 3, 2025
Covered deck$15,000 to $35,000Fixr, February 3, 2025
Gabled cover over 12 by 18, cover only$2,200 to $13,500Fixr, February 3, 2025
Louvered cover over 12 by 18, cover only$4,320 to $20,700Fixr, February 3, 2025
Cover material, installed, per square footWood $15 to $35; aluminum $20 to $70; fiberglass $16 to $39; vinyl $5 to $13Fixr, February 3, 2025
Deck roof$3,000 to $10,000HomeAdvisor build-a-deck guide, updated June 17, 2026
Patio heater, unit only$100 to $500Fixr, February 3, 2025
Deck enclosure, per square foot$20 to $75HomeAdvisor, June 17, 2026

The Fixr pergola figures are from a page last updated in 2022, so treat them as older. Notice the gap between a pergola and a covered deck: Fixr lists a covered deck at $15,000 to $35,000.

As arithmetic only, not a quote: a 216 square foot covered patio (12 by 18 feet) at Fixr's most common $25 to $40 per square foot would be $5,400 to $8,640. Fixr's cover-only ranges in the table are wider.

Pergola cost: what moves it

  • Size. Fixr prices pergolas and covered patios per square foot.
  • Material. The cover-material row shows how wide the spread is: vinyl at the low end, aluminum at the top.
  • Type. Fixr lists a plain pergola, a pergola with a roof, a louvered unit and a motorized unit at different prices.
  • Roof or louvers. Fixr's cover-only ranges differ for gabled and louvered covers.
  • Finish. Fixr lists staining at $5 to $7 per square foot.
  • Permit and plans. Ask what the city requires. No Omaha fee for a roofed structure is sourced.

Pergola builders and pergola materials

Fixr's cover-material row gives installed prices per square foot: wood $15 to $35, aluminum $20 to $70, fiberglass $16 to $39 and vinyl $5 to $13 (February 3, 2025). Fixr puts staining at $5 to $7 per square foot (page updated August 18, 2022). Ask the company to price the material you want against your deck. Our composite decks page explains the deck side.

Ask the company to show the slat layout and tell you what the afternoon sun does on your deck. Ask also how the spacing affects wind and snow.

Pergolas, arbors and shade structures

If you only need shade for part of the afternoon, ask the company about a pergola, an awning or a louvered roof. If you need rain cover, ask which roof or louvered unit it is quoting, and get the maker's ratings.

Louvered pergola: wind, snow and what to ask the maker

Ask for the maker's published wind rating and snow rating for the exact model, and ask what to do before a storm. No maker spec sheet is stored for this page, so we print no rating. Ask also what the maker says about rain and who services the motor.

The National Weather Service recorded a 90 mph gust at the Omaha airport on July 31, 2024, and a 96 mph gust at Eppley Airfield on July 9, 2021. Those are measured gusts, not design loads. Ask how the frame is anchored and how the louver system is rated.

Drainage and gutters

A roof sends water to its edges. Ask where the downspouts end, whether a gutter is in the quote, and where water and sliding snow will land. Plan the stairs and walkways so roof snow does not drop on them. If you want a dry space under an upper deck, ask the company which under-deck ceiling system it uses and get the maker's installation guide.

Omaha wind, snow and temperature swings

The National Weather Service's 1991 to 2020 normals give Omaha 27.1 inches of snow and 31.86 inches of precipitation in a year (NWS Omaha/Valley, report issued January 1, 2026). Omaha has a hot-summer humid continental climate. July averages 76.7 degrees F and January 23.5 degrees F, and the record low is minus 32 (Wikipedia, citing NOAA).

We give no snow load. Ask the company which load it designs to and where that figure comes from, and ask the city to confirm.

Permits, HOA rules and 811 for a covered deck

Whether Omaha requires a permit for a pergola, a roofed deck or a patio cover, and what it costs, is not confirmed from a city source. Ask these questions before you sign: Does my project need a permit? Who pulls it? Does the city want a site plan or engineering for the roof? What inspections are required? Fixr says that many places do not require permits for a pergola, but some do. Do not assume.

Nearby towns run their own permit offices. Bellevue says no regulated building or structure in the city or its two-mile jurisdiction may be erected or altered without a permit, and decks are not on the exemption list seen (City of Bellevue Permits & Inspections). Papillion lists an Accessory Use Permit Application that covers decks and re-roofs, plus a deck brochure (City of Papillion). La Vista has adopted the 2018 I-Codes and links Deck Permit Information on its building permits page (City of La Vista).

The City of La Vista's building permit form tells applicants to check their subdivision covenants first, because the city is not responsible for permits issued for projects the subdivision does not allow (City of La Vista, retrieved October 18, 2026). Ask whether your subdivision has an HOA and get the approval in writing before the company orders materials.

Ask the company to put in writing who pulls the permit, who orders inspections and what happens if the inspector asks for a change.

Lighting, fans and heaters: who does the electrical work

If you want fans, lights, outlets or a heater, ask who does the electrical work and what the city requires for it. Ask whether the electrician is part of the company's quote or a separate bid, and whether a heater or a motorized louver needs extra panel capacity. Fixr lists a patio heater unit at $100 to $500 (February 3, 2025). That is the unit only, not the wiring.

Screens, shades and enclosures

A pergola or roof is the first step. Some owners add screens, shades or full walls. HomeAdvisor lists a deck enclosure at $20 to $75 per square foot (June 17, 2026). A screened enclosure is a different job from a roof, and it has its own page. See our screened porches page for options and questions.

Patio covers near me: who serves your town?

People searching for patio covers near me usually want to know whether a company serves their street. The referral covers Omaha and nearby Nebraska towns such as Bellevue, Papillion and La Vista. Ask the company whether it works in your town, and whether the drive changes the quote.

How do I choose a pergola contractor?

Start with the size of the job. Ask each pergola contractor how many roofed structures it has built, and ask to see the footing and beam detail it would use for yours. Do not take "the same as the deck" as an answer.

Next, match the company to the cover. For a louvered or motorized unit, ask which maker and model it uses and who services the motor. For lights, fans or a heater, ask whether an electrician is in the quote. For any roof, ask who pulls the permit and gets the HOA approval. Then compare at least two written quotes using the list below.

Deck and pergola builders: mistakes to avoid

  • Reusing the deck's footings for a roof. Ask for the footing detail.
  • No flashing plan at the house wall. Ask how it is flashed.
  • No gutter or plan for snow. Ask where roof snow lands.
  • Skipping the ratings on a louvered unit. Get the maker's ratings in writing.
  • No plan for how the space stays usable. Ask how it is kept usable under the roof the company quotes.
  • Skipping the permit or the HOA. Get both answers in writing.

How to compare quotes from a deck and pergola company

Quotes are hard to compare when one says "pergola" and another says "roof." Ask each company to write the same list:

  • What is being covered, the size in feet, and the roof or pergola type.
  • Post size, beam size and footing detail on a drawing.
  • Whether the cover is attached or freestanding.
  • Flashing at the house wall, gutters and downspouts.
  • Material and maker, with the maker's warranty in writing, if there is one.
  • Who pulls the permit, and the HOA approval, if any.
  • Electrical work, and the name of the electrician.
  • Change orders, the payment schedule and the schedule for the work.

Ask for the company's registration number and proof of insurance, as a buyer's question. We do not state either on the company's behalf. Compare at least two quotes line by line, and check what each one leaves out.

FAQ

How much does a pergola cost compared with a covered deck?

Nationally, Fixr puts pergolas at $1,900 to $6,500 (page updated August 18, 2022) and a covered deck at $15,000 to $35,000 (February 3, 2025). No Omaha figure is sourced, so ask for a written quote.

How much does a deck roof cost?

HomeAdvisor lists a deck roof at $3,000 to $10,000 (updated June 17, 2026). Fixr lists gabled covers over a 12 by 18 foot space at $2,200 to $13,500 (February 3, 2025). Roof type, material and tie-in change the price.

Do I need a permit for a pergola or deck roof in Omaha?

Omaha's rule is not confirmed from a city source. Fixr says many places do not require a permit for a pergola, but some do. Ask the company and the city, and get the answer in writing.

Can I add a roof to an existing pergola or deck later?

Ask the company to check the posts, beams and footings first, and to put the answer in writing.

Can a roof hold Omaha snow?

That depends on the design, and we give no snow load number. Ask the company which load it designs to and where it comes from, and ask the city to confirm. Omaha averages 27.1 inches of snow a year (NWS normals, 1991 to 2020). AWC's 40 psf note covers only decks not prone to sliding or drifting snow, so ask how the company designs a roof for snow.

Can I add fans, lights or a heater?

Ask who does the electrical work and what the city requires for it. Ask who pays for it and whether the heater needs new capacity. Fixr lists a heater unit at $100 to $500.

Will a louvered pergola handle high wind?

Ask the maker for the wind rating of your model. The National Weather Service recorded a 96 mph gust at Eppley Airfield on July 9, 2021. Keep the rating and the anchoring in your written quote.

Do HOAs allow pergolas and covered decks?

Some do and some do not. No source gives the share of Omaha homes in an HOA. Check your covenants first, and get approval in writing.

How long does a pergola or covered deck take?

No build time is sourced. It depends on the size, whether footings must be dug after an 811 locate, permit review and the weather. Ask for the start date and the number of working days in writing.

How do I choose a pergola contractor in Omaha?

Ask whether the company has built roofs and not only open pergolas, and ask for post, beam and footing sizes on a drawing. For a louvered unit, ask for the maker's wind and snow ratings. Ask who pulls the permit, then compare at least two quotes line by line. Registration and insurance proof are questions you ask the company, not claims we make for it.

Can I screen in the space under the roof?

HomeAdvisor lists deck enclosures at $20 to $75 per square foot. See the screened porches page for options, and ask the company to check the roof posts, beams and footings and the screen framing first.

Sources

Next step: send the quote form or call

Send the quote form on this page or call. We get back to you within one business day and connect you with a local deck and pergola company. You pay Omaha Deck Builders nothing for either.

Calls reach a voicemail box. Leave your name, your town and a short description of the job.

Have photos of your deck and house wall ready to show the company, and tell the company whether you want shade or rain cover. The contact page lists what else helps.

Call (804) 889-2677Get a free quote